Subspecialty Coordinators

Cataract & Lens Surgery

David Chang, United States (Convener)
Mahipal Sachdev, India
Boris Malyugin, Russia
Gerd Auffarth, Germany
Nancy Al Raqqad, Jordan
Ke Yao, China

Contact Lens and Refraction

Christina Grupcheva, Bulgaria (Convener)
Zhi Chen, China
Alexander Bialasiewicz, Qatar
Hallim Féres Neto, Brazil
Fan Lu, China

Cornea, External Eye Diseases, Eye Banking

Alaa Eldanasoury, Saudi Arabia (Convener)
Donald Tan, Singapore
Harminder Dua, United Kingdom
Jose Vargas, Venezuela
Weiyun Shi, China

Glaucoma

Ki Ho Park, South Korea (Convener)
Ingrida Januleviciene, Lithuania
Olusola Olawoye, Nigeria
Fabian Lerner, Argentina
Neeru Gupta, Canada
Ningli Wang, China

International Eye Care and Eye Care Delivery

Ivo Kocur, Switzerland (Convener)
Haroon Awan, India
Fatima Kyari, Nigeria
Paulo Dantas, Argentina
Xinhuai Sun, China

Medical Retina

Anat Loewenstein, Israel (Convener)
Taiji Sakamoto, Japan
Francesco Bandello, Italy
Francisco Rodriguez, Colombia
Xun Xu, China

Neuro-ophthalmology

Anthony Arnold, United States (Convener)
Carmen Chan, Hong Kong
Susan Mollan, United Kingdom
Anand Moodley, South Africa
Shihui Wei, China

Ocular Imaging

Leopold Schmetterer, Singapore (Convener)
Ingeborg Stalmans, Belgium
Ahmed M. Abu El-Asrar, Saudi Arabia
Richard Rosen, United States
Wenli Yang, China

Ocular Oncology

Martine Jager, Netherlands (Convener)
Santosh Honavar, India
Jacob Pe’er, Israel
Arun Singh, United States
Jianmin Ma, China

Ophthalmic Education / Young Ophthalmologists

Ebtisam Al-Alawi, Bahrain (Convener)
Digvijay Singh, India
Jelena Potic, Slovenia
Jeff Pettey, United States
Juan Ye, China

Ophthalmic Epidemiology

Rupert Bourne, United Kingdom (Convener)
Joao Furtado, Brazil
Mingguang He, China/Australia

Ophtalmic Trauma

Sundaram Natarajan, India (Convener)
Ganghadara Sundar, Singapore
Sanushka Moodley, South Africa
Hua Yan, China

Ophthalmic Pathology and Microbiology

Geeta Vemuganti, India (Convener)
Hind Alkatan, Saudi Arabia
Tero Kivela, Finland
Wei He, China

Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

Robert A. Goldberg, United States (Convener)
Helen Lew, South Korea
Miguel Gonzalez-Candial, Spain
Guy Ben Simon, Israel
Xianqun Fan, China

Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Ken Nischal, United States (Convener)
Seo Wei Leo, Singapore
Manca Tekavcic Pompe, Slovenia
Yair Morad, Israel
Wei Zhang, China

Refractive Surgery

George Beiko, Canada (Convener)
Amar Agarwal, India
Jorge Alió, Spain
Xingtao Zhou, China

Surgical Retina

J. Fernando Arevalo, United States (Convener)
Kazuaki Kadonosono, Japan
Giampaolo Gini, United Kingdom
Sherif Sheta, Egypt
Wenbin Wei, China

Uveitis

Janet Davis, United States (Convener)
Bahram Bodaghi, France
Vishali Gupta, India
Hassan Al-Dhibi, Saudi Arabia
Peizeng Yang, China

Vision Rehabilitation

Linda Lawrence, United States (Convener)
Namita Jacob, India
Filippo Amore, Italy
Adedayo Adio, Nigeria
Wen Xu, China