Subspecialty Coordinators

Cataract & Lens Surgery

Soon–Phaik Chee, Singapore
David Chang, USA
Boris Malyugin, Russia
Ahmed Elmassry, Egypt
Daniel Krizinger, South Africa

Contact Lens and Refraction

Fan Lu, China
Vishal Jhanji, USA
Christina Grupcheva, Bulgaria
Alexander Bialasiewicz, Qatar
Christine Sindt, South Africa

Cornea, External Eye Diseases, Eye Banking

Shigeru Kinoshita, Japan
Friedrich Kruse, Germany
Alaa Eldanasoury, Saudi Arabia
Cor Van Zyl, South Africa

Evidence-based Medicine

Tien Wong, Singapore
David S. Friedman, United States
Sobha Sivaprasad, United Kingdom
Rizwana Amod, South Africa

Eye Care Delivery

Van Lansigh, Mexico
Serge Resnikoff, Switzerland
Fatima Kyari, Nigeria

Glaucoma

Ki Ho Park, South Korea
Neeru Gupta, Canada
Fabian Lerner, Argentina
Olusola Olawoye, Nigeria
Susan Williams, South Africa

International Ophthalmology

Raj D. Thulsi, India
Ivo Kocur, Switzerland
Will Dean, South Africa

Medical Retina

Paisan Ruamviboonsuk, Thailand
Barry Kupperman, United States
Francesco Bandello, Italy
Anat Loewenstein, Israel
Wayne Marais, South Africa

Neuro-ophthalmology

Carmen Chan, Hong Kong
Anthony Arnold, USA
Pinar Aydin, Turkey
Funmi Ogun, Nigeria
Anand Moodley, South Africa

Ocular Imaging/Artificial Intelligence

Tien Wong, Singapore
Calvin Pang, Hong Kong
Leopold Schmetterer, Austria
Olfa Fekih, Tunisia
Linda Visser, South Africa

Ophthalmic Education

Catherine Green, Australia
Karl Golnik, USA
Helena Filipe, Portugal
Ana Gabriela Palis, Argentina
Mathys Labuschagne, SA

Ophthalmic Epidemiology

Kathryn Burdon, Australia
Aida Jimenez Corona, Mexico
Rupert Bourne, UK
Jost Jonas, Germany

Ocular Oncology

Max Conway, Australia
Miguel Burnier, Canada
Martine Jager, Netherlands
Masood Naseripour, Iran
Steven Lapere, South Africa

Ocular Trauma

Sundaram Natarajan, India
Ferenc Kuhn, Hungary
Jan Talma, South Africa

Ophthalmic Pathology and Microbiology

Geeta Vemuganti, India
Tero Kivela, Finland
Deepak Edward, Saudi Arabia
Lara Sandri, South Africa

Ophthalmic Pharmacology

Taiji Sakamoto, Japan
Baruch Kupperman, United States
Anders Behndig, Sweden
Oppel Greeff, South Africa

Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Frank Martin, Australia
Ken Nischal, USA
Nikolas Ziakas, Greece
Samir El-Mulki, Jordan
Nicola Freeman, USA

Refractive Surgery

Soosan Jacob, India
Bonnie Henderson, United States
Beatrice Cochener, France
Frik Potgieter, South Africa

Surgical Retina

Wai Ching Lam, Hong Kong
Fernando Arevalo, Argentina
Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth, Austria
Abdul Aziz Badla, Saudi Arabia
Matt Young, South Africa

Uveitis

Soumyava Basu, India
Rubens Belfort Jr., Brazil
Manfred Zierhut, Germany
Kubaisi Buraa, Syria
Jonel Steffen, South Africa

Vision Rehabilitation

Sundaram Natarajan, India
Liana Ventura, Brazil
Gianfrancesco Villani, Italy
Boshra El-Bayoumi, Egypt

Skills Transfer Program Committee

Alaa El Danasoury, Saudi Arabia
Rajvardhan Azad, India
Sorcha Ni Dhubhghaill, Belgium/Ireland
Berthold Seitz, Germany
Suzanne Freitag, United States
Polla Roux, South Africa
Ameli Gabel-Pfisterer, Germany

  • Abdul Aziz Badla, Saudi Arabia
  • Ahmed Elmassry, Egypt
  • Aida Jimenez Corona, Mexico
  • Alaa El Danasoury, Saudi Arabia
  • Alexander Bialasiewicz, Qatar
  • Ameli Gabel-Pfisterer, Germany
  • Ana Gabriela Palis, Argentina
  • Anand Moodley, South Africa
  • Anat Loewenstein, Israel
  • Anders Behndig, Sweden
  • Anthony Arnold, USA
  • Barry Kupperman, United States
  • Baruch Kupperman, United States
  • Beatrice Cochener, France
  • Berthold Seitz, Germany
  • Bonnie Henderson, United States
  • Boris Malyugin, Russia
  • Boshra El-Bayoumi, Egypt
  • Calvin Pang, Hong Kong
  • Carmen Chan, Hong Kong
  • Catherine Green, Australia
  • Christina Grupcheva, Bulgaria
  • Christine Sindt, South Africa
  • Cor Van Zyl, South Africa
  • Daniel Krizinger, South Africa
  • David Chang, USA
  • David S. Friedman, United States
  • Deepak Edward, Saudi Arabia
  • Fabian Lerner, Argentina
  • Fan Lu, China
  • Fatima Kyari, Nigeria
  • Ferenc Kuhn, Hungary
  • Fernando Arevalo, Argentina
  • Francesco Bandello, Italy
  • Frank Martin, Australia
  • Friedrich Kruse, Germany
  • Frik Potgieter, South Africa
  • Funmi Ogun, Nigeria
  • Geeta Vemuganti, India
  • Gianfrancesco Villani, Italy
  • Helena Filipe, Portugal
  • Ivo Kocur, Switzerland
  • Jan Talma, South Africa
  • Jonel Steffen, South Africa
  • Jost Jonas, Germany
  • Karl Golnik, USA
  • Kathryn Burdon, Australia
  • Ken Nischal, USA
  • Ki Ho Park, South Korea
  • Kubaisi Buraa, Syria
  • Lara Sandri, South Africa
  • Leopold Schmetterer, Austria
  • Liana Ventura, Brazil
  • Linda Visser, South Africa
  • Manfred Zierhut, Germany
  • Martine Jager, Netherlands
  • Masood Naseripour, Iran
  • Mathys Labuschagne, SA
  • Matt Young, South Africa
  • Max Conway, Australia
  • Miguel Burnier, Canada
  • Neeru Gupta, Canada
  • Nicola Freeman, USA
  • Nikolas Ziakas, Greece
  • Olfa Fekih, Tunisia
  • Olusola Olawoye, Nigeria
  • Oppel Greeff, South Africa
  • Paisan Ruamviboonsuk, Thailand
  • Pinar Aydin, Turkey
  • Polla Roux, South Africa
  • Raj D. Thulsi, India
  • Rajvardhan Azad, India
  • Rizwana Amod, South Africa
  • Rubens Belfort Jr., Brazil
  • Rupert Bourne, UK
  • Samir El-Mulki, Jordan
  • Serge Resnikoff, Switzerland
  • Shigeru Kinoshita, Japan
  • Sobha Sivaprasad, United Kingdom
  • Soon–Phaik Chee, Singapore
  • Soosan Jacob, India
  • Sorcha Ni Dhubhghaill, Belgium/Ireland
  • Soumyava Basu, India
  • Steven Lapere, South Africa
  • Sundaram Natarajan, India
  • Susan Williams, South Africa
  • Suzanne Freitag, United States
  • Taiji Sakamoto, Japan
  • Tero Kivela, Finland
  • Tien Wong, Singapore
  • Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth, Austria
  • Van Lansigh, Mexico
  • Vishal Jhanji, USA
  • Wai Ching Lam, Hong Kong
  • Wayne Marais, South Africa
  • Will Dean, South Africa

Only invited Coordinators who have officially confirmed their participation in WOC2020 are listed above. This list will be continuously updated as we receive further confirmations.

* Names in bold are SUBs Conveners